EFFECTS OF OVARIAN STEROIDS ON THE INHIBITION OF ATHEROSCLEROSIS IN RELATION TO THE EFFECTS ON ENDOMETRIUM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Masahiro  Kyushu University, Medical Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (60228319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGAKI Rika  Kyushu University, Medicine, Postdoctoral Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (30243926)
加来 恒寿 (加来 恒壽)  九州大学, 医学部, 講師 (60185717)
井上 善仁  九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (20260698)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsESTROGEN / PROGESTERONE / ATHEROSCLEROSIS / ENDOMETRIUM / 動脈硬化 / 子宮内膜作用 / 卵巣英ステロイド / エストロゲン / プロゲステロン / 卵巣性ステロイド
Research Abstract
It is known that estrogen inhibits the development of atherosclerosis through the effects on lipid metabolism and the action on the vascular function. In the present study, how the ovarian steroids, estrogen and progesterone, act on the vascular wall and endometrium. Albino rabbits, six months old, were divided into six groups ; C (Sham operation), OVX (oophorectomy), OVX+E (estradiol valerate ; 5mg/body/2weeks), OVX+E+1.0P (17 alpha-hydroxyprogesterone capronate ; 125mg/body/2weeks), OVX+E+0.3P, Ovx+E+0.1P. These rabbits were provided the commercial fodder containing 0.5% cholesterol and given those steroids every two weeks. They were terminated after six months and the specimen were made for microscope and tension recording. The thickness of media of thoracic aorta was 844±78μm in OVX ; 2.5 fold thicker than that in non-cholesterol fodder. The order was as follows ; OVX>OVX+E+1.0P>OVX+E+0.3P>OVX+E+0.1P>OVX+E>C. The endothelium-dependent relaxation was smaller in the same order as above. On the other hand, there were no significant differences in those rabbits of the different concentrations of progesterone. It seemed that those concentrations and the number of subjects should be considered. In conclusion, estrogen enhanced relaxation even in the atherosclerotic vessels and progesterone reduced the inhibition of median hyper trophy by estrogen.