The effects of aging- and menopausal related change in body fat distribution on life style associated diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
DOUCHI Tsutomu  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60150413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKI Toshimichi  Kagoshima University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60253879)
KOSHA Shouichiro  Kagoshima University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40231310)
野口 慎一  鹿児島大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90295254)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmenopause / aging / body fat distribution / obesity / hyperlipidemia / dual-energy x-ray absorptiometry / 閉経婦人 / アンドロゲン(A) / 環境筋肉分布 / 筋肉分布 / 生活習慣病 / dual-energy x-ray absorptiometry / 全身筋肉量 / 躯幹筋肉量 / 運動
Research Abstract
Objectives: To investigate the effects of aging- and menopausal related change in body fat distribution on lifestyle-associated diseases such as hyperlipidemia.
Methods: Subjects were 482 premenopausal and 264 postmenopausal Japanese women. Age, height, weight, body mass index (BMI), menopausal status, years since menopause, and the presence or absence of physical exercise were recorded. Serum lipid levels including TC, TG, and HDL-C were measured. Trunk-leg fat ratio, percentage of body fat, and body fat mass were measured by dual-energy x-ray absorptiometry (QDR 2000).
Results: Although trunk-leg fat ratio was positively correlated with age (r=0.464, P < 0.001), the correlations of BMI, percentage of body fat, and body fat mass with age were loose. On multiple regression analysis, only the trunk-leg fat ratio was significantly correlated with the presence of hyperlipidemia. Other variables were not significant predictors of hyperlipidemia. On stepwise multiple regression analysis, trunk-leg fat ratio was correlated with BMI (standardized regression coefficient =0.511, p < 0.0001), age (0.319, P < 0.0001), and menopausal status (0.109, p < 0.05). Trunk-leg fat ratio and percentage of body fat were significantly lower in physical exercising group than in controls (P <0.001 and 0.05, respectively).
Conclusions: Menopause and aging independently induce upper body adiposity. Upper body fat distribution is the most important determinant of hyperlipidemia among the anthropometric variables. Aging- and menopausal related change in body fat distribution may be attributable to sedentariness with increasing age, decrease in ovarian steroids, less energy expenditure, and relatively high androgen environment.