Mechanisms for periodic and synchronized activity of GnRH neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKITASATO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRUMA Hiromi  Kitasato Univ.School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10238397)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGnRH neurons / Neuronal network / Multi-channel recordings / Synchronized activity / Hypothalamus / 視床下部
Research Abstract
Optical and multi-channel recording techniques were used to clarify the mechanisms for periodic and synchronized neuronal activity of GnRH neurons. Optical imaging with a voltage-sensitive dye revealed that activities of immortalized GnRH neurons (GT1-7cells) were synchronized. When a cell in contact with other cells was stimulated electrically, the evoked excitation was propagated to neighboring cells. The propagation of stimulus-evoked excitation was prevented by voltage-dependent Na^+ and Ca^<2+> channel blockers, but not by K^+ channel blockers. Multi-channel recording was made in cultured hypothalamic neurons that contains GnRH neurons. These neurons connected with each other were forming neuronal networks. Synchronized neuronal activity was found in neurons that made synapse-like contact. Immunohistochemical identification revealed that these synchronized neurons contained both GnRH and non-GnRH neurons. The present results suggest that activity of GnRH neurons is synchronized with not only other GnRH neurons but also non-GnRH neurons.