Appearance of estrogen producing enzymes and variant estrogen receptor in endometrial hyperplasia to endometrial cancer and their influence by synthetic hormones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takara  Kyoto Prefect.Univ.Med., OB/GYN,Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60158285)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEstrone sulfatase / Aromatase / Variant estrogen receptor / Endometrial hyperplasia / Endometrial cancer / Medroxyprogesterone acetate / Tamoxifen / 内膜 / 内膜増殖症 / 内膜癌 / ステロイドスルファターゼ / 野性型エストロゲン受容体
Research Abstract
Estrogen is assumed to enhance the occurrence or the growth of uterine endometrial hyperplasia to uterine endometrial cancer. Estrogen producing enzymes (aromatase and estrone sulfatase) are located in endometrial cancer tissue but not in eudometrial tissne. Thus, this research was examined whether or not these enzymes are located in endometrialhyperplasia tissue. Moreover, the expression of exon 5 deleted variant estrogen receptor other than wild-typed estrogen receptor and the influence of synthetic hormones for these estrogen receptor were examined in endometrial hyperplasia and endometrial cancer tissue (cells).
Consequently, E1SF was located in endometrial hyperplasia but aromatase was not almost Exon 5 deleted estrogen receptor expressed level was significantly high in endometrial hyperplasia tissue compared to endometrial tissue. The expression of aromatase mRNA was not entirely influenced by addition of MPA or TAM in Ishikawa endometrial cancer cells, but the expression of E1SF mRNA was more suppressed by addition (10^<-3>M) of MPA rather than TAM (10^<-4>M). On the other hand, the expression of wild typed estrogen receptor was suppressed by the additipn of MPA (10^<-3>M<), enhanced by the addition of TAM (10^<-3>M<) in Ishikawa cell line.
The expression of exon 5 deleted estrogen receptor was not entirely influenced by addition of MPA or TAM..