| Project/Area Number |
09671710
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA Hisako Kitasato Univ. School of Med., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90118810)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUDATE Sen-ichi Kitasato Univ. School of Med., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80095512)
NAKAMURA Kazuo Kitasato Univ. School of Med., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40189030)
TAMAI Yoichi Kitasato Univ. School of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80050441)
NOMURA Masahiko Saitama Medical Univ., Professor, 教授 (30051527)
NISHIJIMA Masahiro Kitasato Univ. School of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00050518)
堀 .耕治 埼玉医科大学, 講師 (10221566)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Fetal Alcohol Syndrome / Clinical Animal Model / Northern Blot / Myelin Preteins / Discrimination Learning / ノーザンブロット / モデル動物 / 伝達物質合成酵素 / 胎仔性アルコール症候群 / 神経伝達物質 |
| Research Abstract |
We previously found that developmental expression of mRNAs coding for myelin basic protein (MBP) and 2', 3', cyclic nucleotide 3'-phosphodiesterase (CNP) of rat offspring exposed to ethanol in uterus was affected. In this study, we examined the effects of prenatal ethanol exposure on myelin protein, proteolipid protein (PLP) and myelin associated glycoprotein (MAG), and discrimination learning ability in the rat offsprings. Subclinical dose of ethanol was administered intraperitoneally to pregnant rats. The levels of mRNA coding for PLP and MAG at various developing periods were examined by Northern blot analysis of total cellular RNAs. The expressions of PLP and MAG mRNA in rats prenatally exposed to ethanol were delayed as to the developmental pattern compared with those of control rats. It is suggested that the expression patterns of MBP and CNP were different with those of PLP and MAG. Taking together the present and previous findings, the prenatal ethanol exposure to rats affects all myelin proteins at their mRNA level, although the effects were different in different protein species. Rats were trained to discriminate between lamp-on and lamp-off states under an operant-type learning procedure. The discrimination ratio between rats prenatally exposed to ethanol and the control were not found, but the number of overall responses in rats exposed prenatally ethanol were higher than control rats. The differences between two groups were statistically significant (P<0.05).