Evaluation of neovascularization and microcirculation in the corpus luteum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Toyohiko  Keio University, School of Medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (20174162)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscorpus luteum / microcirculation / blood flow / 生体顕微鏡
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to determine the role of microcirculation and free radicals in the control of ovarian corpus luteum (CL) function. To evaluate neovascularization in the CL, power and color Doppler imaging were used. The blood supply to the ovary bearing CL is thought to increase during luteal phase, resulting in the provision of low-density lipoprotein to luteal cells for progesterone (P) production. The increase in blood flow to the CL suggests an increase in the vascular bed of developing CL and the existence of discrepancy between the period of maximum P concentration and the period of maximum blood flow to the CL reflect the fact that an increase in circulating hormone may lag behind a structural increase in vasculature. The intravital microscopy was used to observe the microvasculature in the CL of pseudopregnant rat. The characteristics of microvasculature of the CL in early- and late-pseudopregnancy consisted of the low vascular density and the formation of shunt vessels. During pseudopregnancy, production of free radicals was observed in the extravascular area in the CL.Administration of prostaglandin F_<2alpha> (PGF_<2alpha>) induced the production of free radicals in the CL within 15 minutes. Although immediate changes of microcirculation within the CL were not observed after PGF_<2alpha> administration, the destruction of vascularity and the shunt vessels within CL were observed 48 hours after PGF_<2alpha> administration. This may suggest that PGF_<2alpha>-induced free radicals affect the structural changes in the vasculature of the CL.