Estrogen in the Mechanism of Bone Metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Hiroaki  Dept of OB & GYN, Sch of Med, Keio Univ., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70090008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASUGA Michiko  Dept of OB & GYN, Sch of Med, Keio Univ., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40276324)
TAKAMATSU Kiyoshi  Dept of OB & GYN, Sch of Med, Keio Univ., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30206875)
冬城 高久  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (30266564)
杉本 到  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (90255513)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsosteoporosis / estrogen / bone metabolism / bone marrow cell / flow cytometry / bone mineral density / interleukin / B-lymphocyte / 局所因子 / 器官培養系 / 骨吸収活性 / 骨芽細胞 / PGE_2 / mRNA / 骨髄造血 / 骨髄間質細胞 / IL-7 / 閉経 / 卵巣摘出 / フローメトリー
Research Abstract
Postmenopausal osteoporosis is caused mainly by decreased levels of estrogen. Decreased bone mass is thought to result from high metabolic turnover in the postmenopausal osteoporosis. However, the results of our studies using animal models and culture systemic suggest that in postmenopausal osteoporosis decreased bone mass in caused by changes in bone metabolism, triggered by altered hematopoiesis in the hematopoictic microenvironment. Decreases levels of estrogen increase the number of immature B-cells in marrow, which adhere to stromal cells and stimulate production of interleukin-6, a cytokine that promotes bone resorption.
This series of events stimulates the bone resorption cascade, resulting in high metabolic turnover of bone and consequent loss of bone mass.
Estrogen deficiency can thus lead to a situation where the rate of resorption surpasses that bone formation, resulting in decreased bone mass. However, the causes underlying the decrease in bone mass differ for estrogen deficiency, its reduces bone mass by increasing bone resorption. An understanding of this mechanism can lead to disease-specific therapy in clinical practice. When reduction in bone mass osteoporois is caused mainly by decreased levels of estrogen, correction and inhibition of increased bone resorption is the therapy of choice.