Clinical roles of plasma phosphatidylcholine hydroperoxide-reducing activity in the development of pre-eclampsia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Katuhiko  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Department of Obsterics and Gynecology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10119646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Shinichi  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Department of Molecular Life Science, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30230808)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLipidperoxide / lipid peroxide reducing enzyme / apolipoprotein B100 / Apolipoprotein A1 / Pre-eclampsia / アポリポプロテインA1
Research Abstract
Plasma lipid peroxide has been known as risk factor for atherogenesis, because lipid peroxide attacks endothelial cells. We found that blood plasma possess lipid peroxide reducing activity other than plasma glutathione peroxidase, a major lipid peroxide reducing enzyme. In this study, we initially purified this lipid peroxide reducing protein from human blood plasma and successfully isolated apolipoprotein A1 and B100 as phosphatidylcholine hydroperoxide reducing proteins. In order to clarify the pathophysiological roles of the activity, we have developed an assay method to measure plasma phosphatidylcholine hydroperoxide reducing activity using synthetic 1-pdtoyl-2-nnoleoyl-phosphatidylchonne hydroperoxide (PLPC-OOH) as the substrate. By using this method, PLPC-OOH reducing activity was determined in the plasma of 53 normal pregnancies, 11 patients of pre-eclampsia, 18 pre-stage and 11 high-risk groups for pre-eclampsia. PLPC-OOH reducing activity was greater in the high-risk group than normal pregnancy, while lipid peroxide level was greater in the pre-eclamptic patients. The present results suggested an important role(s) for PLPC-OOH reducing activity in elimination of the plasma lipid hydroperoxide, and further involvement in the development of pre-eclampsia.