MOLECULAR ANALYSIS OF HUMAN SPERM ACROSOMAL MOLECULE H-SP-1 IN SPERM-EGG INTERACTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Shinji  HYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY,LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (60195865)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssperm-egg interaction / acrosome / human / membrane molecule / calcium channel / 精子失体膜分子
Research Abstract
Several surface molecules of both gametes are involved in gametes recognition during fertilization( Saling, 1989 ). These molecules are responsible for each process of fertilization and species-specific interaction between the gametes. Studies of these molecules may be essential for understanding the mechanism of sperm-egg interaction and for the development of a contraceptive vaccine.
We isolated a human sperm antigen gene (h-Sp-l) by screening from human testis cDNA library with human sperm specific antisera. The sequence analysis of the h-Sp-l gene indicated that it contained 2170 bp and had 45% homology to human synaptophysin gene, which was considered to play a crucial role in calcium dependent signal transduction in synaptic vesicles in the terminal end of nerves. The analysis of the deduced amino acids from the h-Sp- 1 gene showed that it encoded 259 amino acids containing four hydrophilic regions and four hydrophobic regions. This indicated that the molecules encoded by the h-Sp- 1 gene might be a transmembrane protein with four membrane spanning regions like the synaptophysin. Northern blot analysis indicated that h-Sp-1 gene had 2 kind of transcripts ( 2.3 kb and 1.1kb ). 2.3kb transcript expressed ubiquitously whereas 1.1kb transcript expressed abundantly in human testis. In order to characterize the molecules encoded by the h-Sp-l gene, the antisera were generated by immunizing rabbits with synthetic polypeptides ( aminoacid No 174-198 ) based on the h-Sp-1 gene. Western blot analysis indicated that the antisera reacted a 40 kDa molecule. The antisera also stained fixed human sperm head by indirect immunofluorescence staining. The purified antisera showed the inhibitory effect on human sperm penetration assay into zona-free hamster eggs. However, they did not show any sperm immobilizing and agglutinating activities. These results suggested that the molecules encoded by the h-Sp-1 gene might play an important role in the sperm-egg interaction.