Influences of multidisciplinary treatment for ovarian cancer on the cytobilogical polyclonality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Takashi (1998-2000)  Kurume University, Dept of Obstetrics & Gynecology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70140712)
片岡 明生 (1997)  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (40194758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMAI Kan  Kurume University, Dept of Obstetrics & Gynecology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40215380)
USHIJIMA Kimio  Kurume University, Dept of Obstetrics & Gynecology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20185002)
SUGIYAMA Toru  Kurume University, Dept of Obstetrics & Gynecology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40162903)
西田 敬  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70140712)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsovarian cancer / MAGE-4 / SART-1 / ART-4 / DMBA / rat p53 / Cytotoxic T lymphocyte / immunotherapy / experimental model / mullerian form / 卵巣癌 / 抑制癌遺伝子 / p53 / MAGE遺伝子 / 化学発癌 / 腫瘍マーカー
Research Abstract
The concept that the ovarian surface cells simulate the mulerian form in tum or formation has developed by degrees, and is now widely accepted, but with little evidence supported by animal study. Intraovarian insertion of 7,12-dimethylbenz [a] anthracene (DMBA)-coated suture successfully produces ovarian cancer in Wistar strain rats. The resulting neoplasms have been shown to develop into massive ovarian tumors, and occasionally show intraperitoneal spread with bloody ascites mimicking the growth pattern of human tumors. A majority of these induced tumors exhibit the histology of epithelial tumors, including serous adenocarcinoma, endometrioid adenocarcinoma and squamous cell carcinoma although most of them are categorized in mixed epithelial tumor. Furthermore the DMBA-induced canecr exhibits the expression of mutant p53 during the tumorigenic process, suggesting that the animal cancer is a suitable model for human ovarian cancer. MAGE gene was originally obatained from melanoma tissue, and MAGE-4 protein is found in patients with ovarian cancer. Since the higher level of the protein is observed in patients with the advanced stage disease, the usefulness of the MAGE-protein determineation is expected as a new tumor marker. However, HLA-A1, which restricts CTL recognizing MAGE protein, is rather rared type in Japanese in incidence. On the base of these results, we now conduct a novel cancer vaccine therapy using HLA-A24 or HLA-A2 ristricted antigen-peptide, which is expressed in about 60% of Japanese population.