Clinical trial of oxytocin antagonist in preterm labor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KAWARABAYASHI Tatsuhiko  Fukuoka Univ., Sch. Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30142350)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsOxytocin / Onset of labor / Preterm labor / Oxytocin antagonist / 切迫早産 / ヒト子宮筋 / オキシトシン受容体 / プロゲステロン
Research Abstract
We determined the myometrial oxytocin receptor density and the maternal plasma concentration of oxytocin and progesterone on gestational days 18, 20, and 22 (morning) and at the onset of delivery (day 22 afternoon) in rats with labor at term and at the onset of delivery (day 20 afternoon) in rats in preterm labor induced by the combined use of bilateral ovariectomy and estradiol infection. We also evaluated effected of a nonpeptidyl oxytocin antagonist, L-366, 509, on the initiation of both term and preterm labor. The results were as follows : the number of tritiated oxytocin binding sites in myometrial membranes rapidly increased on gestational day 22 (morning) in rats with term labor. Plasma progesterone level decreased in an inverse fashion. A rapid increase in circulating oxytocin concentration was observed at the onset of delivery in rats in labor at term. Both the plasma oxytocin concentration and the receptor density had the same values in rats with preterm labor as in rats with term labor. L-366, 509 delayed the initiation of labor rats with term and preterm labor in a dose-dependent manner. In conclusion, it is confirmed biochemical and pharmacologically that oxytocin plays an important role in the initiation of both term and preterm labor in rats. The oxytocin antagonist examined was able to delay term and preterm labor, so it might prove useful in clinical practice for the treatment of preterm labor.