EXLPLOITATION OF NEW DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES OF HUMAN ENDOMETRIAL CANCERS IN RELATION TO CYTOGENETIC MECHANISMS OF MULTI-STEP CARCINOGENESIS ELUCIDATED WITH CGH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionJAPANESE FOUNDATION OF CANCER RESEARCH
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Yasuo  CANCER INSTITUTE, JAPANESE FOUNDATION OF CANCER RESEARCH, RESEARCH FELLOW, 癌研究所・細胞生物部, 研究員 (00260076)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsENDOMETRIAL CARCINOMA / TGFβRII / BAX / β-catenin / PTEN / MICROSATELLITE INSTABILITY / COMPARATIVE GENOMIC INSTABILITY / MULTISTEP CARCINOGENESIS / TGFβRII / CGH(comparative genomic hybridisation) / TGF β Rll / E2F / 臨床病理学 / 多段階発癌 / エストロゲンリセプター / CGH
Research Abstract
We analyzed the mutational status of the TGFβRII, BAX, and PTEN/MMAC1 genes as well as microsatellite instability (MI) in 29 consecutive cases of endometrial carcinoma operated on at our Institute. To examine copy number loss at the chromosomal regions bearing these genes, we used comparative genomic hybridization (CGH) analysis. CGH analysis may provides a genome-wide overview about tumor-associated genomic imbalances. Among nine tumors that showed the MI+ phenotype, four (44%) demonstrated a significant mutation with a definite amino acid change in PTEN/MMAC1 gene. CGH analysis demonstrated that all the four tumors (100%) showed chromosomal copy number loss around the locus of this gene, whereas four (57%) of seven tumors with PTEN/MMAC1 mutations showed chromosomal loss or double mutations in MI- carcinomas. The role of TGFβRII and BAX genes is limited as a target gene of MI+ phenotype in endometrial cancer, because several mutations of these genes were detected but a chromosomal loss was demonstrated by CGH in only one tumor in MI+ endometrial cancers with mutation. According to CGH results, chromosomal imbalances were demonstrated at 1q, 9q, 2q, 12q. Frequent abnormal cytoplasmic/ nuclear accumulation of β-catenin was observed in this endometrial series.