Immunohistochemical study of click sensitivity of the vestibular system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MUROFUSHI Toshihisa  University of Tokyo, Dept. of Otolaryngology, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30242176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSAKI Hiroko  University of Tokyo, Dept. of Otolaryngology, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手
MATSUZAKI Masaki  University of Tokyo, Dept. of Otolaryngology, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80302701)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsvestibular nerve / vestibular nucleus / vestibular evoked myogenic potential / c-fos / ctolith organ / saccule / vestibulo collic reflex / rat / 前庭 / クリック / 球形のう / vestibular / saccule / 誘発反応 / 下前庭神経 / クリック音
Research Abstract
Immunohistochemical study of click-sensitivity of the vestibular system
[Introduction] Neurophysiological studies revealed that vestibular neurons in mammals could respond to loud click. These studies have supported that click-evoked myogenic potentials in humans could be of vestibular origin. While single unit studies provide a strong evidence of sensitiveness of vestibular neurons to click, it is not easy to get knowledge about distribution of click-sensitive neurons in the vestibular system. Immunohistochemical study would provide complemental findings, Herein we report immunohistochemical findings about sensitiveness of the vestibular system by o-Fos protein induction. [Materials & Methods] Adult wister rats (180 to 200 g) received click stimulation of 90 dB above the ABR threshold for 40 minutes. After the stimulation, rats were perfused and fixed by Kamovsky's solution (2.5% paraformaldehyde and 0.4% glutaraldehyde). Frozen brainstems of rats were cut into coronal sections. The specimens were reacted for c-Fos protein. First antibody was anti-c-Fos lgG (rabbit). The tissue-conjugated anti-serum was detected with biotinylated anti-rabbit lgG (gout) and avidin-biotinylated peroxidase followed by the visualization of peroxydase with diaminobenzidine and hydrogen peroxide. [Results] The auditory pathway including the cochlear nuclei, the superior olive, the trapezoid body, the inferior colliculi showed strong induction at c-Fos protein. In the vestibular nuclei, induction of c-Fos protein was observed in the lateral, spinal, and medial vestibular nuclei. [Conclusion] These results confirmed neurophysiological studies concerning sensitiveness or vestibular neurons to click.