Video anaysis of equilibrium function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Masatsugu  Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University Assistant Professor, 附属病院, 講師 (50159357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJAKU Hideo  Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University, Assistant Professor, 附属病院, 講師 (60187507)
NAKAGAWA Hajime  Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University, Associate Professor, 附属病院, 助教授 (30135256)
WATANABE Yukio  Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10108037)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsvideo analysis / equilibrium function / strategy / joint angle / angler relocity / angler acceleration / velocity / acceleration / stick picture / 足踏み / 片足静止直立
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to develop the method using video analyzing system for evaluating the equilibrium function of patients. The results are as following.
1. A gist of this svstem
The subjects was attached some fluorescent markers on some position of the body as head, posterior neck, shoulder, waist, knee joint and ankle joint. He was recorded by CCD camera while standing or moving on. These recorded data were taken into computer by way of memory board which called "digital moving board". The each position of the body was calculated and stored in hard disk of the computer. After this procedure, the stick picture of the subject was drawn using data and movements were reappeared on the computer screen. The co-ordinates of each marker position, velocity, acceleration were calculated. Furthermore, it was possible of calculating the degree of joint angle, angler velocity and angler acceleration.
2. Evaluation of accuracy of this system
A movement of fluorescent marker positioned 4meter away from CCD video camera was analyzed and was compared with real movement. An observation error was from 1mm to 3mm.
3. Indication for video analysis
The suitable movement to analyze by this system was investigated about some movements as following.
(1) stepping on the floor
(2) quiet standing
(3) standing on one foot
(4) picking up materials on the floor
4. Strategy for maintaining upright posture
Ankle strategy and hip strategy were analyzed by this system. Furthermore, relation between video analysis and statokinesiogram were discussed.
5.Video analysis of the posture of the patient with SCD
A 25 year old patient with spinocerebellar degeneration undertook rehabilitation. The disability in the daily life was evaluated by video analysis.