The effect of NO in the sesretion from nasal epithelial goblet cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAMIJO Atsushi  Yamanashi Medical University, Department of Otolaryngology, Directuer, 医学部, 助手 (90252022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAKAWA Susumu  Hamamatsu Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50014246)
MATSUZAKI Zensei  Yamanashi Medical University, Department of Otolaryngology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90283217)
OKAMOTO Yoshitaka  Yamanashi Medical University, Department of Otolaryngology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40169157)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsnitric oxide / airway secretion / mucus / goblet cell / 鼻粘膜上皮杯細胞
Research Abstract
NO (nitric oxide) is an important inflammatory mediators that affects many critical cell functions. Recently, high levels of NO production have been reported in the nose or paranasal sinuses. However the role of NO in the nasal airway remains to be clarified. In this study we investigated the effect NO generator (NOC7, NOC5, NOC12) in the mucous secretion from the rat nasal epithelial goblet cells. The amount of mucous secretions were estimated by video enhanced microscopy, this technique enables us to visualize each exocytotic response of the mucous granule from each cell and to count the number of the response. NOC5, NOC7 and NOC 12, the half life is 25 min, 7 min. 100 min respectively (under the condition of 37゚C, pH7.4), all increased mucous secretion from the goblet cells. However 6, or 600 muM of NOCS did not increase the exocytotic responses compared with baseline secretion. Eight-bromo-cGMP (3 mM) also increased mucus release. These results suggested that the effect of NO in the secretion from nasal goblet cells limited a narrow dosage, and might activate the guanylate cyclase. SP (substance P) is one of neurotransmitters of sensory C fibers, and known as a potent agonist to the goblet cell secretions. In this study. the effect of SP did not inhibited by L-NAME and L-NNA, indicate that SP and NO might induce the mucous secretion in the different pathway.