Project/Area Number |
09671741
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
MINETA Hiroyuki Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40190714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGINO Tetsufumi Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10204108)
MIURA Katsutoshi Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (20173974)
武林 悟 (竹林 悟) 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70283356)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | head and neck cancer / molecular biology / p53 / cyclin D1 / human papilloma virus / VEGF / 頭頚部ガン / ウイルス発癌 / CCND1 / p27 / p21 / CCNDI |
Research Abstract |
Head and neck carcinoma is related with environmental factors including alcohol or tobacco intake and viral infection. We investigated biologic behavior of head and neck carcinoma by molecular biological analysis. 1. Human papilloma virus (HPV), especially HPV-16 or 18 associated with carcinogenesis of tonsillar or oral carcima. 2. We examined whether the cell cycle related factors of cyclin D1 and p27 which is a family of CDK inhibitors were associated with independent prognostic factor. High cyclin D1 expression or low p27 expression is related with poor prognosis in the tongue and the hypopharyngeal carcinomas. 3. We examined the association between the mutation of p53 tumorsuppressor gene and the development of head and neck carcinomas. p53 mutation occurred high frequently and the patients with p53 mutation showed poor prognosis. 4. The patients with high vascular endothelial cell growth factor expression associated with lymph node spread and poor prognosis. 5. Glucose transporter gene (Glut) 1 expressed in 83% in hypopharyngeal carcinoma and associated with Ki-67 or p53 overexpressions. Glut3 expressed in 29%. Neither Glut1 nor Glut3 expressions associated with any clinical factors.