Functional analysis of protein phosphatase in vestibulo-cereberum induced by unitateral labyrinthectomy in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Noriaki  Osaka University Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30206982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYAMA Hiroshi  Asahikawa Medical College, Professor, 教授 (00192021)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsdifferential display / labyrinthectomy / vestibular compensation / protein phosphatase / glutamate receptor / グルタミン酸レセプター
Research Abstract
The differential desplay method was used to identify the gene expression which was altered in the cerebellar flocculus after unilateral labyrintyectomy (UL).Total RNA from flocculi of sham-operated and labyrinthectomized rats was isolated, amplified by PCR using arbitrary primer sets and separated by electrophoresis on a polyacrylarmide gel.PCR products, of which amounts were significantly different in samples from labyrinthectomized rats and those from controls, were cut out of the gel and sequenced.One of the up-regulated products was the rat protein phosphatase 2A beta catalytic subunit mRNA and one of the down-regulated products was the rat glutamate receptor delta-2 subunit mRNA.Ilistochemical study of in situ hybridization showed that those molecules were localized in the Purkinje cell layer.In labyrinthectomized rats, UL-induced nystagmus gradually disappeared within 3days after UL.These findings suggested that changes in expression of those molecules in the floccular Purkinje cells after UL is involved in vestibular compensation.