STANDAROIZATION OF CEPSTRUM METHOD FOR HOARSENESS EVALUATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Yasuo  U.OF TOKUSHIMA SCH.OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (30026918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOUDA Junji  UNIVERSITY of TOKUSHIMA HOSPITAL,LECTURER, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80215178)
OHYAMA Gen  U.OF TOKUSHIMA SCH.OF MEDICINE,LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (00223975)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCEPSTRAL PEAK AMPLITUDE / GLOTTAL AREA / LARYNGO-STROBOSCOPY / PHONATORY AIR VOLUME / EVAKYATOIN OF HOARSENESS / PATHOLOGIC PHONATION / 咽頭ストロポスコピー / 発声時平均呼気量 / 発声時平均呼気流量 / 発声時声門抵抗
Research Abstract
The laryngeal view in motion was video-recorded under laryngo-stroboscope in patients with various laryngeal diseases, and in normal subjects. The pictured data were then digitized, and a series of still pictures of the larynx were displayed on the CRT screen at the rate of 20 frames/second. The glottal area was measured for each frame, and an average value was obtained. The air flow rate for phonation was sensed with a vented pneumo-tachograph, and a mean value of air volume during utterance was yielded. The Cepstral Peak Amplitude (CPA) was computed from the acoustic speech signal recorded simultaneously with the image or with the air flow. A direct proportion was found between the magnitude of glottal area and the amount of air volume during utterance. It was found that CPA values distributed over a wide range, depending on the type and the degree of laryngeal pathology, even though CPA had a tendency to converge into a small value for highly hoarse voices. it was considered that the evaluation of highly hoarse voice by means of CPA only might not be appropriate. The mean value of air volume was suggested to be a useful supplement to the cepstral evaluation of highly hoarse voices.