Etiopathology and eary diagnosis of Bell's palsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Shingo  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80157750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATO Naohito  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60284410)
MATSUDA Jhoji  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40173843)
MIZOBUCHI Mutsuhiko  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00166042)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBell's palsy / Herpes simplex virus / Animal model / PCR / Blood nerve barrier / Zostes sine herpete / eary diagnosis / Ramsay Hunt症候群 / HSV-1 / 顔面神経麻痺 / PCR法 / Zoster sine herpete / 脱髄
Research Abstract
The immunological aspects to facial nerve paralysis due to herpes simplex virus type I (HSV-1) infection were investigated in a mouse model system. Passive transfer of either anti-HSV- I antibody or HSV- 1 immunized splenic T cells into 4-week-old mice 3 hr after HSV- 1 inoculation prevented development of facial nerve paralysis and death, whereas such transfers 48 hr or 96 hr after HSV- I inoculation did not prevent or exacerbate facial nerve paralysis. These results demonstrated that the immunological potency of mice are closely related to the pathogenesis of facial nerve paralysis. Facial nerve paralysis developed even in 6-week-old mice whose T-cell function was suppressed with anti-CD3 antibody, suggesting virus induced cellular demyelination is unlikely as a cause of facial nerve paralysis in this animal model.
Ramsay Hunt syndrome is usually diagnosed by facial palsy, auricular vesicles and/or vestibulocochlear dysfunction. However, patients with zoster sine herpete and Ramsay Hunt syndrome without pathognomonic vesicles at the initial visit are misdiagnosed with Bell's palsy. By use of polymerase chain reaction, we found that VZV genomes were frequently detectable in auricular skin exudate from patients with zoster sine herpete or those with Ramsay Hunt syndrome before the appearance of vesicles. VZV genomes were also detected not only in the vesicles on the auricles or oral cavity but also in the facial nerve sheath, middle ear mucosa and cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) from patients with Ramsay Hunt syndrome. The results indicated that VZV spreads widely in the neural components, mucocutaneous tissue and CSF.