HORMONAL REGULATION OF INNER EAR FLUID IN THE INTERMEDIATE CELLS OF THE STRIA VASCULARIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKOCHI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
KAKIGI Akinobu  KOCHI MEDICAL SCHOOL,OTOLARYNGOLOGY,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60243820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Taizo  KOCHI MEDICAL SCHOOL,OTOLARYNGOLOGY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (50115763)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsENDOLYMPHATIC HYDROPS / ANTIDIURETIC HORMONE / STRIA VASCULARIS / INTERMEDIATE CELL / ENDOCOCHLEAR POTENTIAL / ARTIFICIAL ENDOLYMP / 辺緑細胞
Research Abstract
Clinically, we have reported that plasma antidiuretic hormone (ADH) increased in patients with endolymphatic hydrops (e. g. Meniere's disease). In this project, guinea pigs were administrated ADH in order to reveal if ADH has any relations to produce endolymphatic hydrops. Administration of ADH produced endolymphatic hydrops in guinea pigs. Next, an antagonist of ADH was administered in guinea pig with endolymphatic hvdrops, which was made by obstruction of the endolymphatic sac andlor duct. The antagonist of ADH made folding of the Reissner membrane, which means the endolymphatic hydrops, was reduced. These results suggest that production of the endolymph may be regulated by hormone i.e. ADH.
We suspect the effecting site of this ADH may he the intermediate cell in the stria vascularis because the intermediate cells surround the capillary in the stria vascularis. For the time being, we could not make isolate this intermediate cell. We are revising the intermediate cell isolation techni … More que. We will continue this project which is an investigation of effects of ADH on the isolated intermediate cells.
Concerning to other related investigations, we researched "Effect of artificial endolymph injection into the cochlear duct on the endocochlear potential" and "Elongated pericyte-like cells connect discrete capillaries in the cochlear stria vascularis of gerbils and rats". In "Effect of artificial endolymph injection into the cochlear duct on the endocochlear potential", artificial endolymph was injected into the endolymphatic space. The injection of artificial endolymph produced transient increase of endolymphatic potential (EP) amplitude and decrease of negative EP amplitude during anoxia. In "Elongated pericyte-like cells connect discrete capillaries in the cochlear stria vascularis of gerbils and rats", bridging structures between discrete capillaries in the stria vascularis were studied morphologically in gerbils and rats. Strial thin sections for transmission electron microscopy revealed that elongated cells surrounded by the basal lamina provided the structural basis for the bridging structure. Visualization of the basal lamina by immunofluorescent methods revealed that capillaries were often bent at the site of attachment of the bridging cell. Less