| Project/Area Number |
09671751
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Tomoya KYUSHU UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (30230577)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山下 弘之 九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (10264029)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | MEG / SQUID / taste / somatosensory / Operculm / human brain / magnetic evoked potential / Otolaryngology / magnetoencephalography / 口腔知覚 / 嚥下障害 / QOL |
| Research Abstract |
Evoked magnetic response revealed that the somatosensory receptive field of oral, pharyngeal and laryngeal stimulation was located at the Operculm in the human brain. Taste receptive field was also localized in the Operclum close to the Insula region. Resent progress in the magnetoencephalography (MEG) utilizing the super-conductive interference device (SQUID) made it possible to record the extremely weak magnetic signal emitted from the human brain. In the current paper, author developed the computer controlled device which stimulate the oral, pharyngeal and laryngeal mucosa by air-puff. This device also provided the taste solution to stimulate gustatory receptors in the tongue.