Physiological Investigation of the Swallowing Reflex Mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
SHIN Takemoto  Saga Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70080869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNETOMI Kyoko  Saga Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80304898)
SUGIMOTO Toshihiko  Saga Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70304912)
TAKAGI Seiji  Saga Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60284634)
OOTANI Shinji  Saga Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80274596)
TSUDA Kuniyoshi  Saga Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40207387)
宮崎 純二  佐賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50284633)
安達 朝幸  佐賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40260731)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsnucleus of the tractus solitarius (NTS) / parvocellular reticular formation / swallowing-related neurons (SRNs) / orthodromic inputs / 上喉頭神経 / 脳幹正中矢状切断 / 一側嚥下 / 対称性嚥下
Research Abstract
Swallowing-Related neurons (SRNs) were recorded systematically in the medulla oblongata of urethane anesthetized cats. The SRNs received orthodromic inputs from the superior laryngeal nerve (SLN) and showed transient changes in their activity synchronous with swallowing. These neurons could be divided into three types. Type I SRNs are sensory-relay neurons from the SLN in the nucleus of the tractus solitarius (NTS), type II are interneurons located diffusely in the parvocellular reticular formation ventral to the NTS, which received oligosynaptic inputs from the SLN, and type UI are motoneurons in the nucleus ambiguus. Some type II neurons still showed the swallowing activity after the animals were paralysed, which suggests that they could be involved in the generation of swallowing outputs.