Project/Area Number |
09671758
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWANO Atsushi Tokyo Medical University Dept. of Otolaryngology Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00224808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Akio Tokyo Medical University Staff, 医学部, 助手 (10276909)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Cochlear Implant / deaf / animal model / 動物モデル / 幼小児難聴 / 先天性難聴 / 聾教育 |
Research Abstract |
It is now recognized that normal effect innervation is necessary for development of the auditory pathway. This study investigated the effect of chronic electrical stimulation of the auditory nerve on the size of cochlear nucleus somata of neonatally deafened kittens. Total 16 kittens were deafened by using kanamycin and ethacrynic acid at 10 days of age and implanted at various ages (60-719 days) with an active intracochlear implant in the left size and some of them chronically electrically stimulated from ages 98-665 days. Then the kittens were investigated the soma area of cochlear nucleus and the 2 deoxyglucose (DG) uptake area on the inferior colliculus. The soma area of 2 DG-labeled regions were usually significantly larger than that of the unlabeled regions up to the stimulation starting time of 140 days, but the area of 2-DG labeled regions of the inferior colliculus was larger up to 180 days in either stimulated and unstimulated kittens. This means that electrical stimulation of the auditory nervous system is very effective even ages of 140-240 days and there appears to be optimum age for cochlear implantation.