| Project/Area Number |
09671762
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Kazuhiro THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,OTOLARYNGOLOGY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部・耳鼻咽喉科, 助教授 (10130139)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UTAHASHI Hiroya THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,OTOLARYNGOLOGY,ASSISTANT, 医学部・耳鼻咽喉科, 助手 (60287208)
HAMADA Yukio THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,OTOLARYNGOLOGY,ASSISTANT, 医学部・耳鼻咽喉科, 助手 (60277069)
MITANI Yukie THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,OTOLARYNGOLOGY,ASSISTANT, 医学部・耳鼻咽喉科, 助手 (30233894)
江崎 史朗 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部・耳鼻咽喉科, 講師 (40147286)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | MIDDLE EAR VOLUME / MUCOSAL LESION IN THE MIDDLE EAR CAVITY / MIDDLE EAR TOTAL PRESSURE / TRANSMUCOSAL GAS EXCHANGE FUNCTION / COィイD22ィエD2 DIFFUSION / OィイD22ィエD2 ABSORPTION / 骨代謝層 / 中耳粘膜 / 中耳粘膜換気 / 中耳含気腔容積 / 中耳含気腔全圧 / 再気胞化 |
| Research Abstract |
Mucosal lesion in the middle ear pneumatic space is closely related to the suppression of pneumatization. A transmucosal gas exchange function is clearly present in the mucosal epithelium of the middle ear pneumatic space. In persistent middle ear inflammation as represented by OME, the subepithelial layer of the middle ear mucosa is damaged, and the gas exchange function, mainly of diffusion of COィイD22ィエD2, is suppressed. Change in the TP in the middle ear cavity observed in patients with indwelt tube is also thought to be related to this gas exchange function ; the peak value of the TP had was lower in patients with severer mucosal lesion. In these patients, the peak value of the TP had increased after 18 or more months of tube indwelling, when the mucosa of middle ear cavity seemed to be recovered normal thin mucosa. This mucosal normalization was especially important in subepithelium because of thin layer with many capillary networks. This subepithelial mucosal normalizaiton was also confirmed by the repneumatization of the mastoid cell after two years of treatment. Therefore, it is assumed that the intractability of OME with suppressed mastoid cells is affected by the insufficiency of transmucosal gas exchange function, so the transmucosal gas exchange is involved in the on set and healing process of middle ear mucosal disease when it seems likely that normalization of transmucosal gas exchange function follows resolution of middle ear inflammation and the subsequent mucosal inflammation, and it is possible to estimate the severity of mucosal lesion by measuring the peak value of the TP.