Regulatory Mechanism of Nitric Oxide on Olfactory Mucosa Secretion-Elucidation of Olfactory Mucosa Secretion Abnormality at Time of Olfactory Disturbance-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTHE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
HARUNA Shinichi  THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,OTOLARYNGOLOGY,LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (60198934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUWAKI Yoshinori  THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,OTOLARYNGOLOGY,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (60287290)
IIDA Makoto  THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,OTOLARYNGOLOGY,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (20276992)
ASAI Kazuyasu  THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,OTOLARYNGOLOGY,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (40222559)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCHRONIC SINUSITIS / OLFACTORY DISFUNCTION / GLYCOCONJUGATES / NITRIC OXIDE / LECTIN / 嗅粘膜、 / レクチン、 / 副鼻腔炎、 / NO、 / 嗅覚障害、 / 糖蛋白 / 実験的副鼻腔炎 / 慢性副鼻腔炎 / NOS
Research Abstract
1. An animal experimental model of sinusitis was prepared using New Zealand White rabbits and bacteria (Streptococcus pneumoniae serotype 3, and Staphylococcus aureus V8 ; 107-109 CFU). Beginning from the fifth day after inoculation of the bacteria, bowman glands, the mucosal epithelium and the cell surface were found to have become ConA-positive and SNA-negative. In rabbits whose inflammatory symtoms showed improvement after 12 weeks or more post-inoculation when observed under a light microscope, Bowman glands, the mucosal epithelium and the cell surface were found to have become SNA-positive while Con A had become negative. These results represented a return to the normal staining pattern.
2. In patients who had undergone surgery for chronic sinusitis accompanied by olfactory disturbance, the olfactory mucosa showed strong positivity for MAA on the cell surface and Bowman glands. Moreover, Bowman glands, supporting cells and the cell suface stained positively for SNA, PNA and UEA-1, … More and also for PNA after treatment with sialidase. In addition, there was an increase in the viscosity of the mucus and increased secretion of sialic acid. At several months after the surgery, the olfactory mucosa of some of the patients in whom the chronic sinusitis had been cured showed reduced positivity (I.e., fainter staining intensity) for MAA, PNA and UEA-1 in bowman glands. It was surmised that there had been normalization of the viscosity of the mucus and the secretion of sialic acid.
3. An apparatus for measuring NO by a chemoluminescence technique was used to determine the concentration of NO in air exhaled through the nose and through the mouth. The measured values were compared to examine whether or not there was a difference due to the presence or absence of olfactory disturbance caused by chronic sinusitis. The results did not find a clear difference. When an immunohistochemical study by means of NOS was carried out in relation to the two cases of the presence or absence of olfactory disturbance, the cilia, goblet cells and glandular tissue were positive when iNOS antibody was used, while perivascular positivity was observed when cNOS antibody was employed. Again, no clear difference was found between the two cases.
4. An attempt was made at secondary culture of the olfactory mucosa of the rabbit by means of reconstitution of the olfactory mucosa epithelium on a base of firoblasts and cerebral astroglia. However, as of this writing, we have not been successful in establishing a stable cell line of olfactory cells in culture medium. Less