THE ROLE OF THE OTOLITHIC ORGANS AND SENSORY CELLS IN THE SEMICIRCULAR CANALS TO CALORIC NYSTAGMUS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARAI Yasuko  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,FACULTY ASSISTANT OF MEDICINE,DAINI HOSPITAL,DEPARTMENT OF PROFESSOR OTOLARYNGOLOGY, 医学部, 助教授 (50119880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Motoko  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,FACULTY ASSISTANT OF MEDICINE,DAINI HOSPITAL,DE, 医学部, 助手 (60297554)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscaloric nystagmus / otolith organ / semicircular-canal-plugging / convection of endolymph / velocity storage / 3D eye recording / monkey / 有毛細胞 / 3次元 / ハト
Research Abstract
The main source of caloric nystagmus was thought to be convection flow of endolymph in the lateral semicircular canal. However, the active caloric nystagmus in the micro-gravity disclosed the importance of non-convective component
This research dealt with three-dimension analysis of caloric nystagmus before and after all-semicircular-canal plugging in monkeys as a joint research with Professor B.Cohen's group of Mount Sinai Medical Center New York University. We found that 1)all-canal-plugging did not abolish caloric nystagmus, and that 2)the head vertical component of caloric nystagmus in tilted position was spatially fixed before plugging that was changed to be head fixed after plugging and that 3)the spatially vertical component was related to the body vertical component. The success of plugging surgery was confirmed physiologically and also anatomically for the animal fulfilled all scheduled experiments. These results showed that the change of temperature in the inner ear can induce nystagmus without convection flow, yet influenced by gravitational force.
The effect of localized hair-cell lesions of the lateral canal was planned using a small experimental animals (pigeon). To establish the methodology for three-dimension analysis of the freely moving head was not accomplished during this period of time.