The mast cell growth factor (stem cell factor) production in nasal epithelial cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Mamoru (1998)  Nippon Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (60267169)
大塚 博邦 (1997)  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (80094647)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsstem cell factor / allergic rhinitis / epitherial cell / mast cell / allergic shinitis / epithelial cell / mast cell / 鼻粘膜 / 上皮細胞
Research Abstract
Inimunohistiochemically, SCF was identified in the nasal epithelium of the biopsy specimens and in cultured nasal epithelial cells. SCF mRNA was exmpressed by cultured nasal epithelial cells not only in patients with allergy. However, the SCF/BETA-actin mRNA ratio and SCF production in day 7 cultured epithelial cells was significantly higher in aller- gic than in nonallergic subjects. SCF production from nasal scrapings in culture was strongly correlated with the number of mast cells and the histamine content.