ROLES OF gammadelta TCELLS AND MAST CELLS IN ALLERGIC RHINITIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
PAWANKAR Ruby  NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL.OTOLARYNGOLOGY.ASST.PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (00287674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野中 学  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70271351)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMast cells / IL-4 / IgE / gammadelta T cell / CD4+ nasal gammadelta T cell / perennial allergic rhinitis / FcεRI / アレルギー性鼻炎 / γδT細胞 / Th2型サイトカイン / 粘膜免疫 / CD4+,CD4-8-γδT細胞
Research Abstract
* Nasal gammadelta T cell clones from PAR patients were predominantly CD4-8- and 0D4+and these clones were antigen specific. CD4_ nasal gammadelta T cell clones predominantly expressed the Vgammal/Vdelta-JM gene. CD4+ nasal gammadelta T cell clones expressed increased levels of IL-4, IL-S and IL-13, but negligible IFN-gamma. By contrast, peripheral blood gd T cell clones were 0D8+ and CD4-8-, not antigen specific, Vgamma2fVdelta2 + and expressed increased levels of IFN-gamma.
* NMC from both PAR and CIR patients expressed a variety of cytokines, but significant differences were observed in the proportion of cytokine expressing cells between PAR and CIR in that NMC from PAR patients expressed high levels of IL-4, IL-5, IL-6 and IL-13. Also NMC from PAR patients exhibited increased FcERI expression, cell-bound IgE and IgE-mediated histamine and cytokine release as compared to NMC from CIR patients, even after saturation of the IgE receptors. The density of IgE receptors and IgE molecules in NMC of PAR patients correlated well with the levels of serum igE, and I L-4 upregulated the expression of the FceRl in NMC.Moreover, NMC from PAR patients induced IgE synthesis in B cells. Steroids inhibited the synthesis of IL-4 and 11-13 from nasal mast cells. Taken together, these results and the recently demonstrated IgE-induced upregutation of the FcuRl expression in mast cells suggest critical roles for mast cells in promoting the allergic reaction through an lgE-FcERI-mast cell axis.