Laryngeal Cancer Cell Death; Mutotion of Androgen Receptor Gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAMOTUSU Urushibata  St.Marianna Unive. Schoold of Med, Dept.of ORL, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70130987)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLaryngeal / Laryngeal Cancer / Cell death / Androgen / Receptor / CAG tandem Repeat / Mutation / 癌細胞 / CAG 繰り返し配列 / 男性ホルモン受容体 / 核酸導入 / 喉頭癌細胞(laryngeal lamer Cell) / アンドロジェン(Androgen) / 細胞死(Cell death) / Trinucleotide Repeat / 受容体(Receptor)
Research Abstract
Based on human phonetic differentiation of both sexed and the etiologic finding of laryngeal cancer, androgen would be regarded as significant factor on the development of laryngeal tissue and serious etiologic factor of male-predominant laryngeal cancer. In this study, a laryngeal carcinoma cell line (Hip-2) was examined on the expression of AR protein and mRNA, and responsiveness to androgen, related with the cell proliferation. Immunohistochemical study and electrophoresis of RT-PCR product showed Hep-2 cell expressing AR protein and mRNA, using primers which produce nucleotide sequence of AR between 70 through 367 from the start codon, respectively. The band of gel, however, showed Hep-2 expressing a bit short sized AR mRNA, compared with control. Nucleotide sequential analysis showed that the AR is existence of gene mutation, deleting 9 CAG tandem repeats in the coding modulator region. Above 1 μM, testosterone propionate (TP) induced cell death up to 99%, 3 days after the administration. Immunohistochemical study suggested that Hep-2 cells incorporated TP into their nuclei only through the specific AR and came to cell death, accompanied by enhanced expression of P53, bcl-2 and bax proteins. These data implied that the expression of mutated AR deleting 9 glutamines in the modulator region, combined with androgenic steroids, could trigger the cascade of cell death in Hep-2 cell line.
Supported in part by GASRc9671767.