Correlation between semicircular ocular reflex and otolith ocular reflex and its application for clinical diagnosis using off-vertical axis rotation(OVAR)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOIZUKA Izumi  Dept.of Otolaryngology, St.Marianna University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10211228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Isao  Dept.of Otolaryngology, St.Marianna University School of Medicine, Chariman and Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90018375)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsotolith ocular reflex / plasticiity / transfer / adaptation / clinical application / 速度蓄積機構 / 視覚・半規管入力混乱パラダイム / 半規管・眼反射 / OVAR / 耳石 / 回転検査 / 眼球運動
Research Abstract
The vestibulo-ocular reflex(VOR) produces compensatory eye movements during head movements. The VOR consists of the angular VOR and the linear VOR. The VOR is under adaptive control that corrects VOR performance when visual-vestibular mismatch arises during head movements. Most experiments concerning plasticity of the VOR have used the semicircular-ocular reflex(ScOR). So far, there has been no investigation on the effect of adaptive plasticity of the otolith-ocular reflex(OOR) on the ScOR. In this study, using a linear sled, we tested the hypothesis that the ScOR is altered by changes in the OOR. To modify the OOR, we used an adaptation paradigm. Eight subjects were rotated sinusoidally at 0.125 Hz and 60 deg/sec peak angular acceleration for 40 minutes, while viewing earth-fixed vertical stripes on the wall while wearing the binocular magnifying lenses (x 2 paradigm). Four subjects were rotated sinusoidally for 40 minutes, while viewing head-fixed LED (x 0 paradigm). In the x 2 paradigm, 6 of the 8 subjects showed an increase in OOR sensitivity after adaptation. Each of the 6 subjects who showed an increase in OOR sensitivity after adaptation also showed an increased ScOR gain at 0.125Hz. In the x 0 paradigm, 2 of the 4 subjects showed a decrease in OOR sensitivity after adaptation. Each of the 2 subjects who showed an decrease in OOR sensitivity after adaptation also showed an decrease ScOR gain at 0.125Hz. These results suggest that the OOR and the ScOR share common neural pathways in such a way that a change in the synaptic efficacy of one pathway is accompanied by a commensurate change in the other.