Molecular analysis for telomerase activity and mutations in salivary gland tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yuzo  Faculty of Medicine, Osaka Medical College, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60148434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKATOH Fumiyuki  Faculty of Medicine, Osaka Medical College, 医学部, 専攻医
IMANAKA Masashi  Faculty of Medicine, Osaka Medical College, 医学部, 助手 (90309138)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssalivary gland carcinoma / pleomorphic adenoma / adenoid cystic carcinoma / tumor suppressor gene / immunohistochemistry / loss of heterozygosity / Telomerase / 多形腺腫瘍 / Loss of heterozygosity(Loh) / Loss of heteroeyoasity (LOH) / Tolomerase / loss of heterozygosity(LOH)
Research Abstract
Abnormalities of the p53 tumor suppressor gene were investigated in archival samples from patients with pleomorphic adenoma (PA) and adenoid cystic carcinoma (ACC) by polymerase chain reaction (PCR)-based assays for dinucleotide (CA)n and pentanucleotide (AAAAT)n repeat polymorphisms and by immunohistochemical staining for oncoprotein expression. The detection of the p53 gene abnormality by PCR-LOH method was more sensitive than that by immunostaining. This study has demonstrated that p53 genetic alteration occurs commonly as an early event in the malignant transformation of PA and plays a critical role in the cacinogenesis and/or progression of both PA and ACC (Pathol Int 48 : 265-272, 273-280, 1998).
At present, to investigate the role of telomerase in pathogenesis of salivary gland tumors, we are analyzing tumor samples for telomerase enzyme activity using the PCR-based TRAP assay.