Research of Gene therapy for patients with head and neck carcinomas using CyclinD1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAWA Hirobumi  Kansai Medical University, Department of Otolaryngology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80148519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Ryouichi  Kansai Medical University, Department of Otolaryngology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10319618)
TACHIKAWA Takuya  Kansai Medical University, Department of Otolaryngology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30216981)
FUKUMOTO Manabu  Tohoku University, Department of Pathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60156809)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHead and neck caricinomas / Gene therapy / Cyclin D1 / サイクリンD1 / 頭頚部扁平上皮癌 / 細胞周期 / サイクリン / 予後因子 / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / 遺伝子増幅 / トランスフェクション
Research Abstract
The grading of biological malignancy was studied in patients with head and neck squamous cell carcinomas. The studies concerning the amplification of the cyclinD1 gene and overexpression of cyclinD1 protein in head and neck squamous cell carcinomas were studied to evaluate the prognostic significance of patients. The amplification of cyclinD1 gene and overexpression of cyclinD1 protein in head and neck squamous cell carcinomas were considered to be useful for assessment of biological malignancy and prognosis in head and neck squamous cell carcinomas. These results suggest the approach for genetherapy using cyclinD1 for patients with head and neck carcinomas.