Growth factor of hair cell regeneration in auditory epithelium and cochlear nucleus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAKAGAMI Masafumi  Hyogo College of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10170573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEMOTO Masanori  Hyogo College of Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30309471)
AKIRA Shizuo  Hyogo College of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50192919)
SEO Toru  Hyogo College of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30258149)
FUKAZAWA Keijiro  Hyogo College of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50278842)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsauditory epithelium / cochlear nucleus / regeneration / growth factor / adhesion molecule / genesis / acoustic trauma / 鳥類 / 神経伝達物質 / 再生 / コルチ器
Research Abstract
Growth factors and adhesion molecules of embryogenesis and regeneration, because both are similar in auditory epithelium. By immunohistochemistry neurite growth factor (NOF) was expressed in acoustic ganglion and basal membrane at gestational and immmature stages. New adhesion molecule, gicerin, was expressed in auditory epithelium and acoustic ganglion at immature stage, and in the area of active cell proliferation of regenerative epithelium after acoustic trauma. Gicerin may be associated with cell proliferation in the auditory epithelium, and play a role in neurite extension of the acoustic ganglion cells in conjunction with NOF.
Highly polysialylated neural adhesion molecule (NCAM-H) was observed in nerve fibers of auditory epithelium and acoustic ganglion at gestational stage. It was also observed at acoustic ganglion after birth. It is suggested that NCAM-H specifically regulates the afferent nerve fibers' growthand synaptogenesis with hair cells during inner ear development and may be associated with neuronal plasticity.