The role of Streptococcal antigen BES-1 in Behcet's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOTAKE Satoshi  Medical Hospital., Hokkaido Univ., Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00186694)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBehcet's disease / Gene cloning / Antigen protein / Streptococci / 連鎮球菌 / 分子相同性 / 免疫反応
Research Abstract
We had determined the gene, bes-1, encoding a streptococcal antigen correlated with Behcet's disease. The whole open reading frame of bes-1 consisted of 2550 base pair with a calculated molecular mass of 95 kDa. The aim of this study is to analyze the immunopathologic mechanisms of Behcet's disease. The residues in a portion of the amino acid sequence show 60% correspondence to those of the human intraocular peptide Brn-3b, which is a POU domain expressed in a subset of retinal ganglion cells. For the expression of antigenic protein BES-1, the region spanning the whole sequence of the gene was amplified by PCR technique, and then the PCR product was ligated directly into pGEM-T vector. E.coli transformed with the recombinant plasmid produced a 95 kDa protein that reacted with patient antiserum. We succeeded in the purification of bes-1 using the pET system. Further studies will be needed to evaluate the role of BES-1 in the development of Behcet's disease.