| Project/Area Number |
09671783
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | AKITA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURAGI Shozo Akita University School of Medicine Proffesor, 医学部, 教授 (80006767)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEDA Shinichi National Institute of neuroscience Laboratory chief, 遺伝子工学研究部, 室長 (90171644)
YAMAKI Kunihiko Akita University School of Medicne associate proffesor, 医学部, 助教授 (20125751)
近藤 功 秋田大学, 医学部, 助手 (50234927)
中村 秀夫 秋田大学, 医学部, 助手 (20282189)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Autoimmune uveo-retinitis / Retina specific antigens / Transgenic rats / トランスジエニック / トランスジェニックマウス / ノックアウトマウス |
| Research Abstract |
We are identifying and characterizing the antigens that are able to induce an autoimmune disease. There are a lot of organ specific antigens in the eye. Most of the proteins expressed specifically in the retina have the potential to induce autoimmune uveo-retinitis. These facts showed that the amount and period of the expression of the protein may related to the tolerance of autoimmunity. To learn more about these relations between antigen presentation and auto-reactive T cells, We are now making the rats that express syntrophine only in the retina. These rats may be obtained by mating the rats lacking syntrophine and transgenic rats expressing syntrophine in the retina. We are now mating these rats, but not yet have the rats expressing syntrophine only in the retina. We are now making another experimental system using tyrosinase also. Tyrosinase is lacking in albino animals and these animals work as the tyrosinase knock out animals. The transgenic rats express the tyrosinase under the various promoters may be useful for our purpose. These rats were obtained and now mated for experiments.