| Project/Area Number |
09671785
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
KASAGI Yasuo (1999) School of Medicine, Yamagata University Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60250924)
山口 克宏 (1997-1998) 山形大学, 医学部, 助教授 (20200610)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 崇 山形大学, 医学部, 助手
山口 克宏 山形大学, 医学部, 助教授 (20200610)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Carneal Refractive Surgery / Excimer Laser / Laser Keratectomy / Radiol Keratotomy / Wound Healing / Immunohistochemistry / Heat-Shock Protein / Hsp47 / radial keratotomy / 放射状切開 / 免疫組織化学法 / 角膜 / 屈折矯正手術 |
| Research Abstract |
Purpose. The expression of Hsp47 was observed histologically to investigate the spatial and chronological effects of excimer laser photoablation. Hsp47 expression after radial keratotomy (RK) was also investigated and compared with excimer laser photoablation. Method. 28 male rabbits were used. Either excimer laser photoablation or four radial incisions were made. The chronological and spatial changes in the expression of Hsp47 were observed immunohistochemically. Results. In eyes that underwent excimer laser photoablation, Hsp47 was detected in the basal layer of the epithelial cells and the keratocytes in the superficial stroma 3 days after surgery. After 5 and 7 days, Hsp47 expression extended to the deep layer of the stroma and to the endothelial cells. After 14 days, Hsp47 was detected only in the deep layer of the stroma and in the endothelial cells. After 28 days, Hsp47 expression was reduced. In eyes that underwent RK, Hsp47 was detected in the basal layer of the epithelial cells and the keratocytes in the stroma surrounding the wound 1 day after surgery. After 3 and 7 days, Hsp47 expression did not expand further. After 28 days, Hsp47 expression diminished. Conclusions. Excimer laser photoablation affects the whole layer of the cornea, and may be caused by the shock wave which occurs in as a result of photoablation. In addition, interaction among the keratocytes may propagate the stress-induced response to the whole layer of the cornea.