Study on endoscopic fluorescein angiography of extreme peripheral retina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TERASAKI Hiroko  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40207478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Yozo  School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30166136)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsendoscope / fluorescein angiography / indocyanin green angiography / mean circulation time / age-related macular degeneration / diabetic retinopathy / 硝子体手術 / 網膜 / 増殖糖尿病 網膜症
Research Abstract
We developed intraoperative fluorescein angiography during vitrectomy using ophthalmic endoscope. We studied the fluorescein findings of extreme retinal periphery and ciliary body which had not been observed by regular fundus camera. First of all, we found that many eyes with proliferative diabetic retinopathy showed unusual findings in the extreme retinal periphery, which correlated the severity of retinal circulatory disturbances. Second, we applied this technique for the inflammatory disease such as bacterial endophthalmitis and uveitis. In bacterial endophthalmitis, the fluorescein findings appeared normal despite the severe functional abnormalities of the retina, which might be reversible retinal damage of inner retina by bacterial endotoxins. In uveitis, the fluorescein angiography revealed the neovascularization at the pars plana of ciliary body during surgery for vitreous hemorrhage which we could treat successfully at the time of surgery. We concluded that the neovascularization could develop during the inflammatory process not associated with vascular occlusion. Third, we successfully analyzed the mean retinal circulation time directly by recording the fluorescein angiography during operation.
In addition to fluorescein angiography, we successfully recorded intraoperative indocyanin green angiography for patients with proliferative diabetic retinopathy and age-related macular degeneration in which we found choroidal new vessels remained frequently even after surgical removal. Age-related macular degeneration has become one of chief cause of blindness which we should continue to fight against with these new techniques.