Chemical vitrectomy using chondroitinase ABC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHJI Masahito  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (90252650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANO Yasuo  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80093433)
FUJIKADO Takashi  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50243233)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordschemical vitrectomy / posterior vitreous detachment / chondroitinase ABC / hyaluronate / chondroinin sulfate / foveal translocation / pneumatic displacement of SRH / peripheral visual field defect / 人工的網膜剥離 / コンドロイチナーゼ / 人工的網膜別離 / グリコサミノグリカン / ビアルロン酸
Research Abstract
(1) Chemical vitrectomy using Chondroitinase ABC
Chondroitianse ABC (C-ABC) can digest chondroitin sulfate that plays a key role in the attachment between the retina and the vitreous or the retinal pigment epithelium. It can also digest hyaluronate that is a major component of the vitreous. Therefore, Chondroitinase ABC may be used for chemical vitrectomy. C-ABC injected into the vitreous cavity of rabbits liquefied the vitreous. When 50U of C-ABC was injected into the vitreous cavity, hyaluronate and chondroitine sulfate were degraded within 10 minutes. Three units of C-ABC can degrade chondoritine sulfate within 10 minutes while 50 U is the minimum quantity of C-ABC degrading more than 50% of hyaluronate. No abnormality was found in the histology and Electro-retinogram following injection of 10U of C-ABC.
(2) Foveal translocation
Chemical vitrectomy can be used in the foveal translocation surgery that is a possible treatment for neovascular maculopathy. We improved surgical techniques of the foveal translocation surgery and reported the visual outcome and complications of the treatment.
(3) Pneumatic displacement of the submacular hematoma
Submacular hemorrhage causes a sudden loss of vision and the prognosis of the disease is very poor. Tissue plasminogen activator and gas had been injected into the itreous cavity to treat submacular hematoma. We modified this treatment by injecting gas alone. This modification worked well and decreased a risk of the retinal damage caused by tissue plasminogen activator.
(4) Peripheral visual field defect following vitrectomy
We found air flow during fluid-air exchange is the main cause of the retinal damage resulting in peripheral visual field defect. We also found humidified air can decrease the rate of peripheral visual filed loss.