The suppression of allograft rejection in retinal pigment epithelial transplantation with ACAID.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANO Tasuo (1999)  Medical School, Osaka University Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80093433)
永江 康信 (1997-1998)  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (20263288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOVE Toshitsugv  Medical School, Osaka University Associace Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (10213183)
田野 保雄  大阪大学, 医学部, 教授 (80093433)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsACAID / allograft rejection / retinal pigment epithelium / TGF-beta / 前房関連性免疫偏位 / TGF-β
Research Abstract
A variety of antigens inoculated into the anterior chamber (AC) of the eye can elicit systemic suppression of T cell-mediated delayed-type hypersensitivity (DTH). This phenomenon is called anterior chamber-associated immune deviation (ACAID). In this research project, we first examined whether corneal allograft rejection can be suppressed by the induction of ACAID. Splenocytes collected from B10.D2 mouse were injected into the AC of BALB/c mouse. Seven days later, BALB/c mice were immunized subcutaneously by B10.D2 splenocytes. Seven days later, DTH was evaluated by ear swelling response. The eyes of BALB/c mice were grafted with B10.D2 corneal lenticles and alloepithelial rejection was evaluated using the scoring system. The results showed that AC inoculation of splenocytes induced antigen-specific of DHT response as well as supression of epithelial rejection.
In contrast to AC inoculusion of splenocytes, AC inoculusion of retinal pigment epithelium (RPE) collected from Lewis rat nor B10.D2 mouse did not induce ACAID. Our results suggested that RPE could not be antigen presenting cell in retina.