ABNORMALITY OF CYTOKINE PRODUCTION AND WOUND HEALING IN THE CORNEA OF RHUMATOID ARTHRITIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionEHIME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Shigeki  EHIME UNIVERSITY Medical Center, lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50274329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Yuichi  EHIME UNIVERSITY Shool of Medicine, Chairman, 医学部, 教授 (00116005)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsinterleukin 1beta / corneal wound healing / Reumatoid arthritis / MRL / lpr / IL-1 receptor antagonist / 上皮菲薄化 / TNFα / IL-lra(レセプターアンタゴニスト) / MRLlpr
Research Abstract
1) Excessive expression of IL-113 mRNA in MRL/Ipr strain of mouse, that is a model mouse of Rheumatoid arthritis. IL-1BETA expression in the cornea of RA model mice were investigated with RT-PCR and immunohistochemistry technique. Interleukin lBETA was excessively expressed only in the cornea of RA model mouse.
2) The wound healing of the cornea was delayed in RA model mouse
The cornea wound was made by photoabrasion with EXCIMER laser. The wound healin of the cornea in RA model mouse was significantly delayed compared to that in BALB/c mice.
3) The IL-1BETA level in the tear of RA patients was significantly higher than that in the teat of healthy volunteers.
Interleuikin-lBETA level of tear was measured by ELISA.The IL-lBETA level in tears of RA patients was 2370pg/ml, but that in tears of healthy volunteers was 82.7pg/mL
4) Epithelial thinning in RA model mouse
The thickness of RA model mouse is significantly thinner than that of non-RA mouse.