| Project/Area Number |
09671806
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | Shimane Medical University (1998) Nagasaki University (1997) |
Principal Investigator |
OHIRA Akihiro Shimane Medical University, Department of Ophthalmology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00169054)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KODAMA Tatsuo Shimane Medical University, Department of Ophthalmology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60215283)
SHIBUYA Yuzou Shimane Medical University, Department of Ophthalmology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20196455)
津田 恭央 長崎大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30253660)
北岡 隆 長崎大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80234235)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | LIGHT DAMAGE / REACTIVE OXYGEN INTERMEDIATES / RETINA / DEFENSE MECHANISM / SUPEROXIDE DISMUTASE / ANTIOXIDANTS / ADULT T CELL LEUKEMIA DERIVED FACTOR / GLUTATHIONE PEROXIDASE / 抗酸化酵素 |
| Research Abstract |
Manganese superoxide dismutase (Mn SOD) is a naturally occurring scavenger of superoxide, one of reactive oxygen intermediates. To determine if Mn SOD expression is enhanced as a defensive mechanism against oxidative challenges, such as intense light exposure, rats were exposed to cyclic tight (80 lux) for 2 weeks, intense light (1,800 lux) for 24 hours, and then again to cyclic light, Experimental and control (exposed to cyclic light only) eyes were enucleated 3 hours, 1, 3, 7, and 14 days after light challenge and protein expression was examined immunohistochemically using rabbit antisera against rat Mn SOD.There was no significant difference between the light-exposed and the control groups in the thickness of the outer nuclear layers. Both retinal pigment epithelial (RPE) cells and photoreceptor inner segments in the normal retina were labeled for Mn SOD.After Mn SOD labeling was lost 3 hours and day 1 after light challenge, it was re-expressed in the RPE cells days 3, 7, and 14 and in the photoreceptor inner segments the day 14 after light challenge in experimental animals. These results suggest that the retina might have a protective potential against light damage, in which Mn-SOD may play some important role.