| Project/Area Number |
09671807
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAGAWA Shin-ichi KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, OPHTHALMOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (10260738)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUSHIMA Mikiko KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, OPHTHALMOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10284770)
MATSUMOTO Koki KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, OPHTHALMOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (70173896)
NEGI Akira KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, OPHTHALMOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00189359)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | matrix metalloproteinase / inflammatory cytokines / keratocyte / superoxide dismutase / 前房隅角 / 線維柱帯 / matrix metalloproteinase / 前房中 / 前房隅角組織 / 前房水 |
| Research Abstract |
We previously reported that pseudomonas elasetse, alkaline protease, exotoxinA, and LPS, all enhanced the release of both matrix metalloproteinase (MMP)-2 and MMP-9 from cultured rabbit keratocytes. In his study we indicated that inflammatory cytokines (TFN-a, IL-1b) also enhanced the release of the MMPs from cultured rabbit keratocyte. We also confirmed inhibitory effects of superoxide dismutase (SOD) on polymorphonuclear leukocyte(PMN)-induced damage of corneal tissue in guinea pigs. The inhibitory effects of SOD were indicated that corneal damage may be induced by superoxide derived from infiltrating PMN as well as MMPs from keratocyte.