Glycobiological Study of Physiological Roles of Interphotoreceptor Matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Fumiyuki  Faculty of Medicine Kagoshima University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30168653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAMESHIMA Munefumi  Faculty of Medicine Kagoshima University, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80041333)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRetina / Interphotoreceptor matrix / Glycobiology / Lectin / Rat / Cow / Retinal adhesion / Light-response / 網膜移植 / cDNA
Research Abstract
(a) Study of experimental conditions for successful retinal transplantation : Immunohistochemical studies revealed that macrophages are present in the proliferating cells of the rat retina induced by constant fluorescence light exposure. Two lectins were purified from bovine retinas by affinity chromatography using a lactose column. We isolated the cDNAs of the lectins by screening bovine retinal cDNA libraly using the polyclonal antibodies against the lectins. The sequence analysis revealed that the 15kD- and 35kD-lectins correspond to galectin and unknown lectin, respectively. We will use these retinal lectins for the experiments of retinal transplantation instead of plant lectins.
(b) Study of mechanism of retinal adhesion mediated by the O-type-glycoconjugates in the interphotoreceptor matrix : Immunohistochemical studies revealed that MUC2 is not present in the retina. This result suggests that MUC2 is not related to retinal adhesion. We isolated the, cDNA of a core protein of the O-type-glycoconjugate by screening bovine retinal cDNA libraly using polyclonal antibodies. The sequence analysis revealed that the core protein is rich in serine and threonine. We will use the fusion protein from expression of the cDNA for the study of retinal adhesion.
(c) Study of light-response of the N-type-glycoconjugates in the interphotoreceptor matrix : The light- response was detected by use of a fixative containing glutaraldehyde, whereas it was not deteted using paraformaldehyde alone for the perfusion-fixation of rats in light- and ultra-microscopic sudies. These results suggest that the N-type-glycoconjugates may move in the subretinal space without bridging of the interphotoreceptor matrix.