Elucidation of pathogenesis of ocular complications associated with atopic dermatitis and elucidation of factors predictive of their occurance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Norihiko  Medicine, Ophthalmology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60191491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Shigeru  Medicine, Ophthalmology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30116024)
HIRANO Shinya  Medicine, Dermatology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10181174)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsatopic dermatitis / major basic protein / atopic cataract / aqueous flare / facial dermatitis / epithelial barrier function / Ig E / LDH / バリアー機能 / 結膜上皮 / 角膜上皮 / 皮疹面積 / 皮疹スコア / 血清LDH値 / 総IgE値 / 白内障 / 末梢血好酸球 / MBP / 網膜剥離 / 好酸球
Research Abstract
To elucidate the mechanism for atopic dermatitis, we investigated the relationship between major basic protein(MBP), a tissue-destroying protein derived from eosinophil, and atopic ocular complications. MBP was detected in the aqueous humor of atopic cataract (4 out of 12 cases, 33%, 11〜70ng/mL) and atopic retinal detachment (2 out of 6 cases, 33%, 13 and 374ng/mL), but not age-related cataract. Immunohistochemistry also detected MBP in anterior capsule tissues from atopic cataract in 5 out of 5 cases (100%). We then investigated the relationship between aqueous flare levels, other factors related to atopic dermatitis and cataract. Results showed that total Ig E, LDH, facial dermatitis score and duration of facial dermatitis were significantly greater in cases with atopic cataract then in cases without cataract. Aqueous flare levels were significantly higher in case with atopic cataract, than in cases without cataract. Moreover, atopic dermatitis patients with several facial dermatitis showed greater aqueous flare values than did patients with milder facial dermatitis. This indicates that intraocular complications in atopic dermatitis may be caused by the expansion of eosinophilic inflammation into the eye, when the facial dermatitis becomes severer.
Regarding ocular surface epithelial abnormality in atopic dermatitis patients, there is a subclinical level of barrier dysfunction; it was found that conjunctival epithelial barrier functions is predominantly damaged, as compared with corneal epithelial barrier function, when the area of atopic dermatitis increases. Moreover, there was a significant relationship between LDH and ocular surface epithelial barrier function, and between total Ig E and conjunctival epithelial barrier function. Results suggest that in atopic dermatitis patients the conjunctival barrier function is compromised when the atopic dermatitis (or allergic inflammation) becomes severe.