Clinical study on diagnosis and treatment of age related macular degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
MIKI Tokuhiko  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90047077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Takeya  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (40215190)
OBANA Kaira  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (40194625)
SHIRAKI Kunihiko  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (40162771)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAge-related macular degeneration / Indocyanine green angiography / Image subtractionmethod / Choroidal circulation / choroidal neovascularization / Laser treatment / dye enhanced photocoagulation / photodynamic therapy / レーザ治療 / 自然経過 / ICG螢光造影 / 視力予後 / 新生血管閉塞
Research Abstract
What is the most important in the diagnosis of the age related macular degeneration (AMD) is the detection of the choroidal neovascularization (CNV). AMD cases with classic and/or occult choroidal neovascularization were reviewed. Well demarcated hyperfluorescence with late ICG leakage CNV was associated with the highest risk for visual acuity loss among the present variables. In contrast, CNV having no ICG leakage represented no significantly increased risk. The rapid injection method of a small bolous of dye enabled detection of the choroidal veins with delayed filling, which was not clearly and easily visible using the ordinary injection method, and is useful for detailed examination of choroidal circulation including CNV.
We reviewed exudative AMD which were followed up more than six months. Decrease in visual acuity by 6 lines or more developed in 15 eyes (15.5%) which received photocoagulation and in 13 eyes (14.8%) which did not. Due to analysis of individual cases, they included damage to the fovea by laser and incorrect diagnosis of CNV. Photocoagulation of a hot spot with hyperfluorescent plaque on indocyanine green angiography should be revaluation. The effectiveness and limitation of ICG dye enhanced diode laser photocoagulation in treating subfoveal CNV associated with AMD were investigated retrospectively. ICG enhanced photocoagulation achieved a higher anatomical success rate but equal functional outcomes to those with argon or krypton laser photocoagulation. Because visual prognosis of subfoveal CNV was also poor, the photodynamic treatment should be introduced. The basic experiment was finished in the good result using second generation photosensitivity material (ATX-S10).