Molecular Biologic Study on Etiological Mechanisms and Therapy of Glaucoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health (1999)
Wakayama Medical University (1997-1998)
Principal Investigator
TAWARA Akihiko  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Department of Ophthalmology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90117169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Toshiaki  Kyushu University, Department of Ophthalmology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30205140)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMYOC / TIGR protein / TIGR gene / extracellular matrix / immunohistochemistry / goniodysgenetic glaucoma / neovascular glaucoma / iris nevus syndrome / vascular endothelial growth factor / ラミニン / IV型コラーゲン / in situハイブリダイゼーション / VEGF / プロテオグリカン / ヒアルロン酸 / 隅角線維柱帯 / 血液透析
Research Abstract
1) We immunohistochemically examined the localization of MYOC/TIGR protein in the glaucomatous and normal trabecular meshworks. In light microscopic immunohistochemistry, the trabecular meshworks from all the specimens stained positively with anti-MYOC/TIGR polyclonal antibody. Staining was observed in the extracellular matrix. In electron microscopic immunohistochemistry, staining was seen not only in the cytoplasm of the trabecular cells but also in the extracellular matrix. In the extracellular matrix, staining was associated with the long-spacing collagens and fine granular materials. It is concluded that MYOC/TIGR protein is distributed not only in the trabecular cells but also in the extracellular matrix associating with the long-spacing collagens and fine granular materials.
2) The trabecular tissues from enucleated human eyes with exfoliation syndrome were examined histologically and immunohistochemically. Exfoliation fibers were revealed to contain proteoglycans as well as some … More other macromolecules. It was also detected that the iris vessels had some abnormal changes in the syndrome.
3) We examined morphologically the angular region of eyes with inherited glaucoma in rabbits. In the angular region of glaucomatous eyes, a thick abnormal tissue with round-formed cells embedded in the extracellular matrix was located just beneath the plexus. A large amount of extracellular matrix of basal lamina-like material was observed in the thick tissue. In normal eyes, the angular region consisted of well-developed trabecular sheets. These findings support the hypothesis that remaining of a thick subcanalicular tissue because of maldevelopment of the iridocorneal angle is one of the main causes of this type of glaucoma.
4) We examined the trabecular meshwork from human eyes with neovascular glaucoma, as well as from rabbit eyes with experimental neovascularization in the anterior segment of the eye histologically and immunohistochemically. The results suggested growth factor (VEGF) plays an important role in development of anterior segment of the eye, and that invasion of the newly intertrabecular spaces has close relation to glaucoma manifestation.
5) We studied the localization of extracellular matrix in the normal immunohistochemically. The results indicate that laminin and type VI collagen are located diffusely in the trabecular meshwork.
6) We examined the trabecular tissue obtained by trabeculectomy from the patient's with iris nevus syndrome in the left eye to show that disruption of the blood-aqueous barrier may occur in iris-nevus syndrome.
7) We examined the effects of brovincamine fumarate and timolol maleate on choroidal blood flow using laser Doppler flowmetry. The results indicated that intravenous administration of the drugs might not increase the choroidal blood flow. Less