Neuronal connection in the LGN and the function of the centrifugal optic nerve fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
NIIDA Takahiro  Kitasato University, Dept.of Orthoptics and Visual Science, Associate professor, 医療衛生学部, 助教授 (30222730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Noriko  Kitasato University, Dept.of Orthoptics and Visual Science, Assistant, 医療衛生学部, 助手 (70276179)
ARAHARA Atsushi  Kitasato University, Dept.of Laboratory Medicine Lecturer, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (70286376)
MUKUNO Kazuo  Kitasato University, Dept.of Orthoptics and Visual Science, Professor, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (60050473)
UKAI Kazuhiko  Nihon Fukushi University, Faculty of Social & Information Sciences, Professor, 情報社会科学部, 教授 (20129232)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLS / pattern electroretinogram / visual evoked cortical potential / auditory task / selective attention / tonic interocular suppression / adaptation / centrifugal fiber / 遠心性線維 / 聴覚刺激 / 優位眼 / 後天性後頭葉病変 / 逆行性視神経萎縮 / 外側膝状体 / シナプス結合 / 逆行性萎縮 / 網膜電図 / 視覚抑制 / 逆行性変性 / 上丘
Research Abstract
The responses properties of corticotectal (CT) and corticostriatal (CS) neurons in the posterior lateral suprasylvian cortex (LS) of the cat were examined. While CT and CS neurons in LS share many of the same response properties, there are, apparently, differences such as velocity tuning, receptive field size and direction selectivity. Such differences are consistent with the anatonical segregation of these two pathways.
Furthermore, to elucidate the influence of auditory selective attention upon the visual system, simultaneous recordiuags of pattern electroretinogram (PERG) and pattern visual evoked cortical potential (PVECP) were conducted when auditory task was give nor not. Selective auditory attention resulted in the reduction of both P1 auad N2 amplitudes of PERG.Using same procedure, tonic interocular suppression (TIS) was analyzed during dark adaptation or after light adaptation of the other eye. During dark adaptation, amplitudes of PERG and PVECP were decreased transiently. In contrast, amplitudes of PERG and PVECP were increased transiently after the light adaptation. These results suggest that in human, neuronal mechanizm of auditory selective attention as well as of TIS is, at least in part, attributable to retinal origin since PERG mainly reflects the retinal activities includung the retinal ganglion cells. Postulated centrifugal optic nerve fiber may be involved in this mechanizm.