The elucidation for the mechanism of induction on intractable uveoretinitis with heat-shock protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
USUI Masahiko  Tokyo Medical University Dept. of Ophthalmology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40074570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Takao  Tokyo Medical University Dept. of Ophthalmology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40207105)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsintractable uveoretinitis / Bechet's disease / heat-shock protein (HSP) / アミノ酸配列 / 熱ショック蛋白質(HSP) / 自己抗体
Research Abstract
Heat-shock protein 60 derived from Yersinia enterocolitica (Yersinia HSP60) and bovine retinal HSP (Retina HSP60) were previously identified by immunological cross reation and a high degree of common antigenicity, and a specific antibody against both was detected in the sera of intractable uveitis patients. We isolated and purified Retina HSP60 and Yersinia HSP60. Uveitis in rats following inoculation with these proteins was observed. Cross-reaction for both Retina and Yersinia HSP60 is suggested. It has been also suggested that the 65kDa of HSP of Streptococcus in recurrent aphthae within the oral cavity may be involved in the uveoretinitis of Behcet's disease, possibly through sensitization of the immune system. We examined serum antibody titers for various members of the 60 kDa family of HSPs and their implications relating to a role for HSP60s especialy focused in the Behcet's disease. We isolated the HSP60 of Streptococcus from the margin of oral aphthae in patientand the HSP60s o … More f Yersinia, retinoblastoma, and bovine retinat, and investigated the reaction of each of these HSP60s with 100-fold diluted serum samples from 20 Behcet's disease patients, with by ELISA. The anti-Streptococcus HSP60 antibody and anti-retinal HSP60 antibody titers of the 100-fold diluted serum were both significantly higher than those of similarly diluted serum samples from healthy donors. The results of ELISA antibody titer assay showed that, although the various HSP60s share a common basic antigenicity, they differed in reactivity to the anti-HSP60 antibodies in the sera of the Behcet's disease patients. The results indicate that subtle but significant differences exist in the antigenicity of the various HSP60s tested, all of which share a common basic antigenicity and are of approximately the same molecular weight, and suggest that an immuno cross-reaction between retinal and Streptococcal HSPs and a related autoimmune response may be involved in the development of intarctable uveoretinitis, especialy, Bechet's disease. Less