DEVELOPMENT OF MEDIAL TERM CORNEAL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAWA Mitsuru  NIHON UNIVERSITY DEPT. OF OPI-ITHALMOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40010475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Mitsuhiro  NIHON UNIVERSITY DEPT. OF OPI-ITHALMOLOGY, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (50193751)
KASHIMA Yuji  NIHON UNIVERSITY DEPT. OF OPI-ITHALMOLOGY, INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 講師 (70194719)
SAKIMOTO Takashi  NIHON UNIVERSITY DEPT. OF OPI-ITHALMOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70111515)
TERADA hisao  NIHON UNIVERSITY DEPT. OF OPI-ITHALMOLOGY, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (00267072)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCORNEA / TRANSPLANTATION / MEDIAL TERM PRESERVATION / RABBIT / HUMAN / ENDOTI-IELIAL CELL / TISSUE MEDIUM / CHONDROITIN SULFATE / 中期間保存 / スペキュラーマイクロスロープ / スペキュラーマイクロスコープ
Research Abstract
The purpose of the project to develop a medial term corneal preservation which is indispensable for corneal transplantation. We determined the ingredient of the preservation media. New corneal storage medium, pH 320 mOsm, is composed of MEM-α culture medium (3.663g/L) as a basic solution and it contains NaHCOィイD23ィエD2, (1.711g/L), HEPES (25mM), chondroitin sulfate (2.5%), α-tochopherol phosphate (0.01mg/L) and gentamicin (100mg/L). Two media were prepared depending on molecular weight of chondroitin sulphate, medium I ; 10,000 and medium II ; 40,000. The media were compared with OPTISOL-GS (Chiron, U.S.A.). Cornea with scleral rim obtained from albino rabbit was stored in either medium I or II and its fellow cornea was stored in OPTISOL-GS. After 4, 7, 10 or 14 days at 4℃, corneas were removed from the storage medium and examined by histological methods, light and electron microscopy. The same study was performed using human cornea with medium I and OPTISOL-GS. Results. In the experiment with rabbit cornea, at day 4, all the corneas stored in each medium showed similar and good findings. At day 7, corneas in the medium II showed deformity by scanning electron microscopy (SEM). At day 7, corneas in medium II developed further deterioration. At day 14, corneas in medium I and OPTISOL-GS showed a decrease of microvilli, irregular cell surface and margin by SEM and degenerative intracellular matrix by transmission microscopy. These cellular degeneration was severe in corneas in medium II. In the experiment with human cornea, there were no significant differences between medium I and OPTISOL-GS. Conclusion. The results with medium II indicated that chondroitin sulfate with high molecular weight may damage corneal endothelial cell due to its high colloid.
osmotic pressure. Although component of medium I is simple, it can preserve cornea in good viability as well as OPTISOL-GS.