Comparative pathological study of human retinitis pigmentosa and its animal models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09671823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUBURA Airo  Kansai Med.Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90098137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAWA Akio  Inst.Med.Sci., Tokyo Univ., Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (50012745)
MIKI Hirohiko  Kansai Med.Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30077771)
SENZAKI Hideto  Kansai Med.Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10206659)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRetinitis pigmentosa / nitrosomethylurea / apoptosis / photoreceptor cell / retinal degeneration / pigment epithelial cell / retinal dysplasia / rosette / ニトロソ尿素 / アポトーシス / 視細胞 / 実験動物 / 色素上皮細胞
Research Abstract
Retinal degeneration characterized by photoreceptor apoptosis was induced by a single systemic administration of N-methyl-N-nitrosourea (MNU) in a variety of adult animals : rodents (mouse, rat and hamster), insectivora (shrew ; Suncus murinus), and non-human primates (monkey ; Macaca Fuscata). Therefore, phylogenetically, MNU-induced photoreceptor apoptosis is a universal phenomenon. However, the lesions (similar to human retinitis pigmentosa) initiated from the equatorial zone in monkeys, whereas in the other species the lesions originated from the posterior pole. After the photoreceptor cell loss, an intraretinal migration of pigment epithelial cells was seen in rats and hamsters, but as in humans, the migrated pigment epithelial cells in contact with a blood vessel was seen only in the hamsters ; no pigment epithelial cell migration was seen in the mice, shrews or monkeys. Retinal dysplasia characterized by dysplastic rosettes was induced in mice treated with MNU at day 0 or 3 (the stage of retinal cell proliferation), whereas no retinal response was seen when MNU was administered at day 5 or 8 (the stage of retinal cell differentiation), and retinal degeneration occurred when MNU was administered at or over day 11 (after cellular differentiation). Thus, from the ontogenetic point of view, the MNU response was related to retinal development in that there was a critical period for the time of MNU administration for the induction of retinal lesions.